More

    Has Ambati Rayudu retired? Check out the details behind his retirement drama

    After CSK’s captaincy drama in the campaign, there’s been a brand new rumour going around Ambati Rayudu‘s retirement, this Saturday afternoon. The entire cricket fraternity was shocked after Ambati Rayudu announced his retirement but within just 15 minutes he deleted the tweet.

    What actually happened in the CSK campaign?

    “I am happy to announce that this will be my last ipl. I have had a wonderful time playing it and being a part of 2 great teams for 13 years. Would love to sincerely thank Mumbai Indians and Csk for the wonderful journey,” said Rayudu in his tweet.

    The tweet shocked the CSK management very much.

    “As soon as tweet started doing the rounds, CSK management got concerned as still some matches are to be played by the team. He was asked to take down the tweet with immediate effect”, said the informed source.

    The CSK management is not ready to give out any information regarding this tweet.

    On the other hand, CSK’s CEO Kasi Viswanathan’s tweet regarding Rayudu’s IPL retirement made it clearer that the CSK player is not retiring anytime soon.

    Rayudu hasn’t given his best performance in IPL 2022 as he mustered only 271 runs in 12 matches at an average of just 27.

    This year has seen Chennai Super kings playing their worst as a team. They have officially been out from the playoffs race. CSK’s remaining matches are against Rajasthan Royals and Gujarat Titans. They’ll try to win these two games to keep the glory of the yellow army alive.

    The Points table of IPL 2022

    No.TeamsPlayedWonLostN/RPointsNRR
    QGujarat Titans1293018+0.376
    2Lucknow Super Giants1284016+0.385
    3Rajasthan Royals1275014+0.228
    4Royal Challengers Bangalore1376014-0.323
    5Delhi Capitals1266012+0.210
    6Punjab Kings1266012+0.023
    7Sunrisers Hyderabad1156010-0.031
    8Kolkata Knight Riders1257010-0.057
    9Chennai Super Kings124808-0.181
    10Mumbai Indians123906-0.613

    Read more: India creates history by defeating Denmark in the semi-finals and progressing to their first-ever Thomas Cup final

    Get in Touch

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Latest Posts